Privacy Policy

Last Modified: March 9, 2022

We know that in this digital age, your privacy is important. This Privacy Policy reflects our commitment to protect personal data and the choices we offer you regarding how your data is used. We welcome you to read more about how we keep your information safe, how we use your information, as well as how you can exercise your rights. In addition, our Privacy policy covers our treatment of data that may be personal to you.

  • We will review, update, and amend these policies from time to time consistent with our business needs and technology. We encourage you to check back periodically for new updates or changes. Your continued use of the service makes up your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Policy. We are the data controller of your information. We handle and process all data on behalf of our customers.
  • You may likewise decide not to give us "discretionary" Personal Data; however please remember that without it, we will most likely be unable to provide you with the full scope of our administrations or with the best client experience when utilizing our Services
  • This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Nfthud will gather, use, and maintain your Personal Information. It will also explain your legal rights with respect to that information.
  • By using the Nfthud Website, Platform, or Services, you confirm that you have read and understand our Terms of Use (the “ "Agreement"), to which this Privacy Policy is hereby incorporated by reference. Terms not defined under this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning as defined under the Agreement. In the event of a conflict between the terms of the Agreement and the Privacy Policy, the terms of the Agreement shall prevail. Nfthud will collect, use, and maintain information consistent with the Agreement.

Nfthud offers a platform that permits you to track, manage, search, and assess NFT offerings on multiple NFT marketplace websites through a single portal, which is accessible through our Website. Any collection, use, and management of personal information by these third-party NFT marketplaces (such as OpenSea) are governed by their respective privacy policies and terms. Moreover, the NFT marketplace services are not provided by Nfthud itself, but that you may access or use such third-party services in connection with the Website and/or Services. When using these third-party services, you are required to comply with their privacy policies and terms. We recommend you carefully review their privacy policies and terms, as Nfthud is not responsible for such third parties.

We rely on you to comply with applicable privacy laws when collecting, using, or disclosing information about individuals through the Website, Platform, and/or Services, including obtaining any necessary consents and providing any necessary notices.

Our Website, Platform, and/or Services are not intended for use by children and should only be accessed by individuals who are at least 18 years old.

We recommend that you read this Privacy Policy in full to ensure you are fully informed.

When do we acquire information?

We get data from you when you access the Website, enroll on the Platform, use the Services, respond to an information request, interact with the Website and/or Platform, and/or enter information on our site. Below are several examples:

General Information:
  • To get updated about services or to use such services.
  • To contact us (e.g., your name and email address).
  • To deal with our relationship with you, including notifying you about changes to our terms of service or security protocols.
  • To manage and maintain our business and the Website (including investigating, information examination, testing, framework upkeep, backing, announcing, and facilitating information).
  • To send you our email newsletter and other automated email correspondences.
  • To make proposals and suggestions to you about merchandise, events, products, or administrative notifications that might be important to you.
Account Information:
  • Your contact and profile information including your name, email address, organization name, and address (if provided to us by you); your preferences such as language, time zone, and the types of communications you would like to receive from us (if provided to us by you). We may also obtain this information if you choose to use a login service and/or wallet connected with a third-party account, such as Facebook Login or OpenSea information to create or access your account
  • Billing and other payment information (if you sign up for a paid service or purchase a Third-Party Service), including payment method details, such as wallet information.
  • The Services you have acquired from us, including the type of plan and transaction information related to the Services
Content:
  • Your profile information for third-party providers (such as OpenSea) you choose to connect to the Website, Platform, and/or Services. For example, your OpenSea profile information may include your username and profile image (if any).
  • A specific location such as an address, a city, or a place (for example, a restaurant) if you choose to share this information
  • Your messages, posts, comments, and other material you curate on and upload to the Website, Platform, and/or Services; and information that is collected from the third-party providers that you choose to connect to and which is displayed on our Website, Platform, and/or Services.
  • Content that you may send and receive through such third-party services may contain personal information of third parties. This may include information such as: names, age, gender, geographic location, opinions, preferences, and phone numbers that are provided or posted by users.
Automatically collected information about your use of our Services or tools,

Information and data is registered automatically with each visit to the Website, Platform, and/or use of the Services, including with each use of the Features and/or tools provided by us. Below are several examples:

  • When you visit, connect with, or utilize our service, we may gather, record, or create specific specialized data about you. We do so either autonomously or with the assistance of third-party gathering Service Providers, including using "cookies" and other methods
  • Such data comprises of availability, specialized and collected utilization data, for example, IP locations and general areas, device data (like type of device, operating system, working framework, cell phone id, program form, region and language settings, Browser Information, Geographic location, Time of Visit, Referring site, applications or service, search engine utilized), date and time stamps of use, the and pixels introduced or used on such device and the recorded movement (meetings, clicks and further cooperation's) of Visitors and Users regarding our Service. for purposes including examination, service-, tasks, and business quality control and enhancements, and record-keeping purposes. This is to improve the website, services, and security, among which we include security inspection by the administration of the website and third parties.
  • Usage data and analytics, which may include the frequency of login, and the different types of activity undertaken by users such as frequently accessed areas of the Website, Platform, and/or Services.
  • Customer support questions, issues, and general feedback that you choose to provide.
  • Social media: Your messages, posts and other interactions with Nfthud and its social media accounts and messaging platforms (such as Discord).
  • Email interactions and analytics: Information on how you engage with our emails such as email open and click rates, whether a link is clicked, which web pages are visited after opening the email, the type of browser and email clients you use, and general location (i.e. country and region) information
  • Teleconference, videoconference, and other meetings: Your preferences, feedback, opinions and needs.
  • Accessing resources (e.g. videos, whitepapers or case studies) on our website: Your name and contact information, and engagement analytics such as the type and frequency of resources accessed, viewed and downloaded.
Do Not Track

Currently, various browsers — such as Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari — offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option that relies on a technology known as a DNT header, which sends a signal to Web sites’ visited by the user about the user's browser DNT preference setting. Nfthud Website does not currently commit to responding to browsers' DNT signals with respect to the Company's Web sites, in part, because no common industry standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies or regulators, including no consistent standard of interpreting user intent. Nfthud Website takes privacy and meaningful choice seriously and will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard.

How do we use your details?

We may utilize data in the following ways:

  • Correspond with you
  • Compile anonymous statistical data for our own use or for a third party's use.
  • Assist law enforcement as necessary.
  • Prevent fraudulent activity on the Website, Platform, and/or in connection with the Services.
  • Analyze trends to improve our Website, Platform, Services, and offerings.
  • To fulfill the purpose(s) you provided the information.
  • To provide certain features or functionality on the Website, Platform, and/or Services.
  • For marketing and promotions.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To provide you with support, to communicate with you and respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To personalize your experience and to deliver content and services relevant to your interests.
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, Platform, Services, additional services, databases, and other technology assets and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and website development, including to develop and improve the Website, Platform, and/or Services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations
  • To prevent illegal activity, fraud, and abuse
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA
  • To identify and authenticate our users to ensure, for example, that only those authorized users are able to use the Website, Platform, and/or Services and to make changes to their accounts.
  • We use information that you provide when signing up to set up your account, process payments, contact you regarding the Website, Platform, and/or Services, and manage your account.
  • We use logging and other data such as general location information—for example, the IP address of your browser or device, to help us manage the performance, security and compliance.
When we share personal information

Once your personal information and/or data is collected, as detailed above, we may share it with third parties for various reasons, among them email delivery, data hosting, analytics, and content streaming. These services may collect browsing data that includes IP addresses, referring pages, and users’ movements as they navigate the Website and/or Platform. Other third parties help us with our marketing efforts including sending and analyzing our marketing efforts by measuring whether recipients have opened an email and clicked on any content within it.

When we share your personal information with a third party, we require that third party to protect the information consistent with this Privacy Policy and limit its use of the information to performing the services they provide to us.

Our employees and authorized contractors may need to access information about you when they require this information to perform their job. For example, a customer support representative would need access to your account to validate your identity and respond to your question or request; our email communications team would need access to your contact information to ensure this information is sent correctly and any unsubscribe requests are properly managed; and our security staff would need to review information to investigate attempted denial of service attacks, fraudulent account activity, or other attempts to compromise the Website, Platform, and/or Services.

All our employees and contractors are required to agree to maintain the confidentiality and protect the privacy of your information.

We may also participate in and run marketing events (e.g. virtual conferences, webinars, and provide resources) with sponsors and other organizations. Where the sponsors or other organizations wish to collect your information for their marketing purposes, while we may facilitate this (e.g. information may be collected on the same registration form), they will be doing so independently under their own policies. We will advise you and provide you an opportunity for you to share your information with the sponsors or other organizations for such purposes, either upon registration or during the event.

We may share information about you among Nfthud-controlled affiliates, subsidiaries, partners, and joint-ventures and they will protect your information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and where applicable, in accordance with the privacy policy specific to the entity.

We may also disclose your information as part of a corporate transaction such as a merger or sale of assets. If we do, we will inform such entities of the requirement to handle your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or inform you that you are covered by a new privacy policy.

Do we use 'cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small documents a site or its provider exchanges to your computer's hard drive through your browser (if you allow) that permit the site's or service provider's systems to identify your internet browser and capture please remember certain information. For example, we use cookies to help process your purchases. Also, they are used to help us understand your requirements based on prior or current site activity, which permits us to offer you improved upon services. We also use cookies to help us put together aggregate data about site traffic and site conversation so that people may offer better site experience and tools in the foreseeable future.

We use cookies to:
  • Understand and save user's settings and/or preferences for future views or visits of our site.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site connections to provide better site activities and tools in the foreseeable future.
  • We might also use third-party services that monitor these details on our behalf.

You can choose that your personal computer warns you whenever a cookie has been directed, or you can select to turn off all cookies carefully. You can perform that through your web browser settings. Since each internet browser is just a little different, check out your browser's Help Menu to learn the way in which to change your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, many of the features that improve your experience better may not function properly.

Session Cookies

The Website, Platform, and Services use “session cookies”, which improve your user experience by storing certain information from your current visit on your device, such as log-in information. These enable us to remember your log-in session so you can move easily within the Website, Platform, or the other Services. Without these session cookies, we would not be able to provide access to the Website, Platform, and/or Services to you. These session cookies have limited functionalities and expirations, and you will be required to re-enter your log-in information after a certain period of time has elapsed to protect you against others accidentally accessing your account contents and related personal information. Other examples of our use of session cookies include to track the number of visits by a particular visitor to a page and to store items in an online shopping cart.

Performance and Remarketing Cookies

Partners who help us serve advertising on and off the Website, Platform, and Services and analytics companies may also put cookies on your device. We use several third-party vendors to help deliver ads for relevant products and services to you when you visit certain pages on our Website and then visit certain third-party sites. We may share with third-party ad partners a cryptographic hash of a common account identifier (such as an email address), to help us measure and tailor ads and services provided to you. Below is information about one such vendor. Please note that this cookie notice covers only our use of cookies and does not include use of cookies by any third parties.

Google Analytics

We use a specific cookie in order to facilitate the use of Google Universal Analytics for users logged-in (“ Logged-In User"). If you are a Logged-In User, we may use your Nfthud user ID in combination with Google Universal Analytics and Google Analytics to track and analyze the pages of the Website, Platform, and/or Services you visit. We do this only to better understand how you use the Website, Platform, and the other Services, with a view to offering improvements for all Nfthud users; and to tailor our business and marketing activities accordingly, both generally and specifically to you. Google Analytics cookies do not provide us with any personal information

Learn more about privacy at Google and to opt-out of this feature by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.
Google Display Advertising

Additionally, we use Google Analytics code that allows for certain forms of display advertising and other advanced features. Subject to change, the Google Display Advertising features we currently use are Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.

These features are used to advertise online; to allow third-party vendors, including Google, to show you advertising across the Internet; to allow us and third-party vendors, including Google, to use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to the Website, Platform, and Services and to report how ad impressions, uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to the Website and/or Platform. Data from Google's interest-based advertising or third-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) is also combined with Google Analytics to better understand the needs of our users and to improve the Website, Platform, and/or Services.

We use other third-party performance and remarketing cookies, and further information on those third-party cookies can be obtained by contacting us.

Name of cookie Expiry period Purpose Company
_ga Persistent - 2 years Analytics Google Analytics, Google LLC
_ga_JMDY11H0YJ Persistent - 2 years Analytics Google Analytics, Google LLC
_gat Persistent - 2 years Analytics Google Analytics, Google LLC
_gid Persistent - 1 day Analytics Google Analytics, Google LLC
_sp_root_domain_test_* (x 1535) Session cookie Analytics nfthud.io
gaVisitorTypeLong Persistent - 2 years Analytics Google Analytics, Google LLC
gaVisitorTypeLong Persistent - 2 years Analytics Google Analytics, Google LLC
Other Related Technologies

We may also use related technologies including web beacons, bugs, pixels, and software tokens in order to facilitate your use of the Website, Platform, and/or Services.

Opting-Out, Removing or Preventing the Setting of Cookies

Most browsers give you the ability to manage cookies to suit you. In some browsers you can set up rules to manage cookies on a site-by-site basis, giving you more fine-grained control over your privacy. This means you can disallow cookies from all sites except those that you trust.

For display advertising, you may opt out at any time by visiting your Google Ads Settings page or by installing and running the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The Network Advertising Initiative has also developed a tool that may help you understand which third parties have currently enabled cookies for your browser and opt-out of those cookies.

If you block or delete cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of our Website, Platform, and/or Services. Further, if you do not want to receive tracking pixels, you will need to disable HTML images in your email client, which may affect your ability to view images in other emails that you receive.

California Consumer Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act provides specific rights to those who live in California. If you are a California-based consumer, as that term is defined under California law, this section shall apply in addition to all other applicable rights and information contained in this Statement.

  • You have the right to request that we provide you with information about what personal information we collect, use, and disclose.
  • You have the right to request that we delete personal information we, or our service providers, store about you.
  • We will not discriminate or retaliate against you if you elect to exercise any rights under this section of our Privacy Statement.
  • You may request that we not sell your personal information. As noted above, we do not sell your personal information and we only share your personal information with third parties, as described in this Statement.
  • You have the right to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. Please see the Identity Verification Requirement below for information on our process for verifying that we have received a legally valid request.
  • If you are a California consumer and have additional questions based on this section of our Privacy Statement or wish to submit a request to request that we not share your information with third parties, please contact us by email or through contact us page.
  • See more here

You may exercise your rights by emailing our team.

COPPA (children online privacy protection action)

With regards to private information collected regarding children under age 13 years, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in charge. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer safety firm, enforces the COPPA Guideline, which spells out what providers of websites and online services should do to safeguard children privatizes and security online. For more details click here.

GDPR-Customer data processing:

Customer Data means any personal data that Nfthud processes on behalf of you via the Website, Platform, and/or Services, as more particularly described in this Privacy Policy.

"Data Protection Laws" means all data protection laws and regulations applicable to a party's processing of Customer Data under the Agreement, including, where applicable, EU Data Protection Law and Non-EU Data Protection Laws.

"EU Data Protection Law" means all data protection laws and regulations applicable to Europe, including (i) Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation) (“GDPR“); (ii) Directive 2002/58/EC concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector; (iii) applicable national implementations of (i) and (ii); and (iv) in respect of the United Kingdom (“UK“) any applicable national legislation that replaces or converts in domestic law the GDPR or any other law relating to data and privacy as a consequence of the UK leaving the European Union

"Europe" means, for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the European Union, the European Economic Area and/or their member states, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom.

"Non-EU Data Protection Laws" means the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”); the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”); and the Brazilian General Data Protection Law (“LGPD “), Federal Law no. 13,709/2018.

"SCCs" means the standard contractual clauses for processors as approved by the European Commission or Swiss Federal Data Protection Authority (as applicable), which shall be applied only to transfers of Customer Data from the European Union.

"Sensitive Data" means (a) social security number, passport number, driver’s license number, or similar identifier (or any portion thereof); (b) credit or debit card number (other than the truncated (last four digits) of a credit or debit card); (c) employment, financial, genetic, biometric or health information; (d) racial, ethnic, political or religious affiliation, trade union membership, or information about sexual life or sexual orientation; (e) account passwords; or (f) other information that falls within the definition of “special categories of data” under applicable Data Protection Laws.

"Services Data" means any data relating to your use, support and/or operation of the Website, Platform, and/or Services, including information relating to volumes, activity logs, frequencies, bounce rates or other information regarding emails and other communications you generate and send using the Website, Platform, and/or Services.

  • Parties' roles: If EU Data Protection Law or the LGPD applies to either party's processing of your, the parties acknowledge and agree that concerning the processing of Customer Data, you are the controller and is a processor acting on your behalf.
  • Purpose limitation: Nfthud website shall process Customer Data only following your documented lawful instructions as outlined in this Privacy Policy, as necessary to comply with applicable law, or as otherwise agreed in writing ("Permitted Purposes"). The parties agree that the agreement sets out your complete and final instructions to Nfthud concerning the processing of Customer Data, and processing outside the scope of these instructions (if any) shall require a prior written agreement between the parties.
  • Prohibited data You will not provide (or cause to be provided) any Sensitive Data to Nfthud for processing under the Agreement, and Nfthud will have no liability whatsoever for Sensitive Data, whether in connection with a Security Incident or otherwise.
  • Customer compliance You represent and warrant that (i) you have complied, and will continue to comply, with all applicable laws, including Data Protection Laws, in respect of its processing of Customer Data and any processing instructions it issues to Nfthud; (ii) you have provided, and will continue to provide, all notice and have obtained, and will continue to obtain, all consents and rights necessary under Data Protection Laws for Nfthud to process Customer Data for the purposes described in the Agreement; and, (iii) you will comply with the terms of the Agreement, perform your obligations and duties and exercise your rights under this Agreement in compliance with all laws applicable to it. You shall have sole responsibility for the accuracy, quality, and legality of Customer Data and how you acquired Customer data. Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, you agrees that you shall be responsible for complying with all laws (including Data Protection Laws) applicable to any emails or other content created, sent, or managed through the service, including those relating to obtaining consents (where required) to send emails, the content of the emails and its email deployment practices.
  • The lawfulness of Your instructions: You will ensure that United Kingdom processing of the Customer Data by your instructions will not cause Nfthud to violate any applicable law, regulation, or rule, including, without limitation, Data Protection Laws. Nfthud shall promptly notify you in writing unless prohibited from doing so under EU Data Protection Laws if it becomes aware or believes that any data processing instruction from you violates the GDPR or any UK implementation of the GDPR.
How do we protect your details?
  • We have implemented industry-accepted administrative, physical, and technology-based security measures to protect against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, and alteration of personal information in our systems. We ensure that any employee, contractor, corporation, organization, or vendor who has access to personal information in our systems is subject to legal and professional obligations to safeguard that personal information.
  • We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI specifications.
  • We use regular Malware Scanning.
  • Your individual information is comprised behind secured systems and is merely accessible by a restricted number of folks who've special access privileges to such systems and must keep the information confidential carefully. Furthermore, all very sensitive/credit information you provide (if any) is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  • We implement several security measures whenever a user gets into, submits, or accesses their information to keep up the protection of your individual information.
  • While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, no method of transmission over the Internet or form of electronic storage is 100 percent secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
  • Nfthud prohibits unauthorized access or use of personal information stored on our servers. Such access is a violation of law, and we will fully investigate and press charges against any party that has illegally accessed information within our systems.
CAN-SPAM Act

If anytime you want to unsubscribe from receiving future email, you can email us by using the contact form on our Website and we'll immediately remove you from ALL communication.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy and/or any part thereof (including any terms or documents incorporated by reference in this Privacy Policy) at any time by posting the revised terms at app.nfthud.io/terms-of-use. You agree that we have the right to modify this Privacy Policy or revise anything contained herein. You further agree that all modifications to this Privacy Policy are in full force and effect immediately upon posting on the Website and that modifications or variations will replace any prior version of this Privacy Policy unless prior versions are specifically referred to or incorporated into the latest modification or variation of this Privacy Policy. You are responsible for regularly reviewing the most current version of this Privacy Policy, which is published at: app.nfthud.io/terms-of-use , though we will notify you of any changes that, in our sole discretion, materially impacts this Privacy Policy. Continued use of the Website, Platform, and/or Services after any such changes have been made will constitute your consent to such changes. When we change this Privacy Policy, we will update the “Last Modified” date above.

Jurisdiction, Venue, and Choice of Law

This Agreement and the terms herein will be governed by and construed by the laws of Estonia without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. The Courts of Estonia shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising from the use of the Website.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us to understand more about this Privacy Policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your Personal Information, you may do so via the contact us or email us at Info@nfthud.io